Builders & Developers

Permits

Permits are issued on a per municipality basis. Contact your local zoning officer or municipality for more information.

Zoning Officers of Lackawanna County

Benton Twp. 570-222-3215
Robert Chase 570-657-1572

Carbondale Twp. 570-282-2732
Walter Warmuth 570-282-2732 same

Clarks Green Boro 570-586-4446
Lori Harris 570-585-6578

Clarks Summit Boro 570-585-6578
Lori Harris 570-585-4811

Clifton Twp. 570-842-4272
Robert Chase, Jr. 570-657-1572

Covington Twp. 570-842-0457
William J Wright 570-842-8336

Dalton Boro 570-563-1800
Richard Sopko 570-560-0101

Dickson City Boro 570-489-4758
James Damski  570-237-6469

Dunmore Boro 570-343-7611
Joseph Lorince 570-343-7611 ext 4

Fell Twp. 570-282-0321
Joe Celbusky 570-282-5222

Glenburn Twp.570-563-1177
Tom Wicks 570-563-1671

Greenfield Twp. 570-282-7000
Paul Fortuner 570-806-1010

Jefferson Twp. 570-689-7028
Robert B. Motacki 570-689-7028

Jermyn Boro 570-876-0610
Robert Chase 570-657-1572

Jessup Boro 570-489-0411
Robert Grunza 570-267-5243

LaPlume Twp 570-945-5438.
Thomas Huffsmith 570-351-2068

Madison Twp.570-842-3088
Mary Liz Donato 570-840-8715

Mayfield Boro 570-876-4391
Kenneth Liuzzo 570-876-4391

Moscow Boro 570-842-1699
David Lamm 570-842-1699

Newton Twp. 215-968-2800
Martin Vogt 215-968-2800

North Abington Twp.570-563-2385
Gene Opsasnick 570-563-2108

Old Forge Boro 570-457-8852
Stephen Bierula 570-457-8711

Olyphant Boro 570-489-2135
Gene Walsh 570-489-7897

Ransom Twp. 570-586-7250
Robert Lukasiewicz 570-586-5195

Roaring Brook Twp. 570-842-6080
Paul Kozik 570-842-7233

Scott Twp. 570-319-1296
Carl Ferraro 570-254-6969 ext 6

Scranton, Pa  570-348-4100
Jack Sweeney 570-348-4193 Ext.4513

Taylor Boro 570-562-1400
Clark D. Robbins 570-562-1400

Thornhurst Twp. 570-842-4273
George Stefanski 570-877-7835

Throop Boro 570-489-8311
Bob Lokuta 570-489-8311

Vandling Boro 570-785-5070
Tom Seana 570-785-5070

Waverly Twp. (Abington Twp.) 570-586-0111
Christine Capozzi 570-586-0111

West Abington Township 570-586-6489
Clyde Smith 570-587-5337

Zoning Officers of Luzerne County

Ashley Borough
Andy Kratz
570-824-1364

Avoca Borough
Luzerne County Zoning
570-825-1560

Bear Creek Township
Vacant

Bear Creek Village Borough
Dave Krolewski
570-472-3126

Black Creek Township
Paul Kattner
570-384-3206

Buck Township
Jack Dendix
570-419-7661

Butler Twp.
Peter Toohil
570-788-3547

Conyngham Borough
Bernard Byoreck
570-956-6756

Conyngham Township
Luzerne County Zoning
570-825-1560

Courtdale Borough
Luzerne County Zoning
570-825-1560

Dallas Borough
Tracy Carr
570-675-1389

Dallas Township
Carl M. Alber
570-674-2013

Dennison Township
Carl Faust
570-943-2577

Dorrance Township
Alan Snelson
570-868-7017

Dupont Borough
Luzerne County Zoning
570-825-1560

Duryea Borough
Luzerne County Zoning
570-825-1560

Edwardsville Borough
David Saraka
570-288-6484

Exeter Borough
Dominic Pepe
570-654-3001 Ext. 3

Exeter Township
Roy Thomas
570-388-6733

Fairmont Township
Luzerne County Zoning
570-825-1560

Fairview Township
John Daddo
570-233-6156

Forty Fort Borough
Alan J. Brezinski
570-287-8586 Ext. 37

Foster Twp.
Andrew Holter
570-636-3798

Franklin Township
Richard Mellin
570-333-5131

Freeland Borough
Joseph Flanagan
570-814-1350

Hanover Township
Mark Bienias
570-825-1245

Harvey’s Lake Borough
Maureen Oremus
570-639-3302

Hazle Township
Frances Calarco
570-455-2030

Hazleton City
Jim Ferry
570-459-4980

Hollenback Township
Justin Moyer
570-854-1992

Hughestown Borough
Luzerne County Zoning
570-825-1560

Hunlock Township
Luzerne County Zoning
570-825-1560

Huntington Township
Luzerne County Zoning
570-825-1560

Jackson Township
Joseph R. Stager
570-675-8371

Jeddo Borough
Luzerne County Zoning
570-825-1560

Jenkins Borough
Joelle Dougherty
570-654-3315

Kingston Borough
Frank Tirico
570-288-4576 Ext. 117

Kingston Township
William Eck
570-696-3809

Laflin Borough
Luzerne County Zoning
570-825-1560

Lake Township
Luzerne County Zoning
570-825-1560

Larksville Borough
Luzerne County Zoning
570-825-1560

Laurel Run Borough
Katie Pockevich
570-344-8221

Lehman Township
Milke Sholtis
570-675-8224

Luzerne Borough
Luzerne County Zoning
570-825-1560

Nanticoke City
Joe Kordek
570-735-2800 Ext. 3104

Nescopeck Borough
Corey Ash
570-854-0845

Nescopeck Township
John Becker
570-379-2117

New Columbus Borough
Luzerne County Zoning
570-825-1560

Newport Township.
Luzerne County Zoning
570-825-1560

Nuangola Borough
None

Penn Lake Park Borough
Barry Jacobs
570-899-7149

Pittston City
Harry J. Smith
570-654-0513 Ext. 221

Pittston Township
Terry Best
570-654-0161

Plains Township
Kathie O’ Boyle
570-829-3439 Ext. 4141

Plymouth Borough
John Kovach
570-779-1011

Plymouth Township
Ron Demchak
570-779-5388

Pringle Borough
Luzerne County Zoning
570-825-1560

Rice Township
Alicia Steir
570-868-6400

Ross Township
Luzerne County Zoning
570-825-1560

Salem Township
Karen Karchner
570-752-4399

Shickshinny Borough
Rick Harmon
570-542-6303

Slocum Township
George Webby
570-868-3265

Sugarloaf Township
Brad Kowalski
570-788-3575

Sugar Notch Borough
Greg Gulick
570-822-9282

Swoyersville Borough
Joe Ruscavage
570-288-7591

Union Township
Luzerne County Zoning
570-825-1560

Warrior Run Borough
Luzerne County Zoning
570-825-1560

West Hazleton Borough
Carl Faust
570-943-2577

West Pittston Borough
Jim Webber
570-655-7782 Ext.224

West Wyoming Borough
Luzerne County Zoning
570-825-1560

White Haven Borough
Linda Szoke
570-443-9129

Wilkes-Barre City
Bill Harris
570-208-4164

Wilkes-Barre Township
Tom Zedolik
570-208-4635 Ext. 253

Wright Township
Joseph F. Holmes-Interim Zoning Officer
570-474-9067

Wyoming Borough
Luzerne County Zoning
570-825-1560

Yatesville Borough
Luzerne County Zoning
570-825-1560

Uniform Construction Code (UCC)

Pennsylvania’s statewide building code called the Uniform Construction Code (UCC) and the State’s pre-UCC requirements for commercial buildings.  The UCC Administration and Enforcement regulation has adopted the codes for use throughout the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania which went into effect On December 31, 2006.  There are 2,563 municipalities located in Pennsylvania that have elected to administer the code and have hired private code enforcement agencies to enforce the UCC.

UCC building inspectors for each municipality are listed below.

Lackawanna County

Benton Township 570-222-3215
Building Inspection Underwriters 570-344-9681

Blakely Borough 570-383-3340
Northeast Inspection Consultants 570-280-2111

Carbondale City
Building Inspection Underwriters 570-344-9681
Northeast Inspection Consultants 570-280-21115

Carbondale Twp 570-282-2732
Building Inspection Underwriters 570-344-9681
Northeast Inspection Consultants 570-280-2111

Clark’s Green Boro 570-586-4446
Joe Supulski 570-344-9681

Clark’s Summit Boro 570-585-6570
Building Inspection Underwriters 570-344-9681
Northeast Inspection Consultants 570-280-2111

Clifton Township 570-842-4272
George Stefanski 570-877-7835

Covington Twp. 570-842-4607
David Lamm 570-842-4607

Dalton Boro 570-563-1800
Building Inspection Underwriters 570-344-9681

Dickson City Boro 570-489-4758
Building Inspection Underwriters 570-344-9681

Dunmore Boro 570-343-7622
Building Inspection Underwriters 570-344-9681

Elmhurst Twp.570-842-9999
Building Inspection Underwriters 570-344-9681

Fell Twp. 570-282-0321
Building Inspection Underwriters 570-344-9681
Northeast Inspection Consultants 570-280-2111

Glenburn Twp. 570-563-1177
Aaron Palaskas-BIU-Building Inspection Consultants 570-344-9681

Greenfield Twp. 570-282-7000
Building Inspection Underwriters 570-344-9681

Jefferson Twp. 570-689-7028
Building Inspection Underwriters 570-344-9681
Northeast Inspection Consultants 570-280-2111

Jermyn Boro 570-876-0610
Building Inspection Underwriters 570-344-9681
Northeast Inspection Consultants 570-280-2111

Jessup Boro 570-489-0411
Northeast Inspection Consultants 570-280-2111

LaPlume Township 570-945-5438
None—opted-out of UCC Administration

Madison Township 570-842-3088
Aaron Palaskas, BIU-Building Inspection Underwriters 570-344-9681

Mayfield Boro 570-876-4391
Northeast Inspection Consultants 570-280-2111

Moosic Boro 570-457-5480
Building Inspection Underwriters 570-344-9681
Moscow Boro 570-842-1699
David Lamm 570-842-4607

Newton Twp. 570-587-1520
Building Inspection Underwriters 570-344-9681
Northeast Inspection Consultants 570-280-2111

North Abington Twp. 570-563-2385
Building Inspection Underwriters 570-344-9681

Old Forge Borough-570-457-8852
Building Inspection Underwriters 570-344-9681

Olyphant Boro 570-489-2135
Building Inspection Underwriters 570-344-9681
Northeast Inspection Consultants 570-280-2111

Ransom Township 570-586-7250
Dennis Macheska 570-586-7250

Roaring Brook Township 570-842-6080
Building Inspection Underwriters 570-344-9681

Scott Township 570-319-1296
Building Inspection Underwriters 570-344-9681

Scranton City 570-348-4100
Patrick Hinton 570-348-4193

South Abington Twp. 570-586 2111
Building Inspection Underwriters 570-344-9681

Spring Brook Twp. 570-842-7028
Building Inspection Underwriters 570-344-9681
Northeast Inspection Consultants 570-280-2111

Taylor Boro 570-562-1400-
Building Inspection Underwriters 570-344-9681

Thornhurst Twp. 570-842-4273
Building Inspection Underwriters 570-344-9681

Throop Boro 570-589-8311
Building Inspection Underwriters 570-344-9681

Vandling Boro 570-785-5070
Code Inspections, Inc. 570-868-8482

Waverly Twp. (Abington Twp.) 570-586-0111
Building Inspection Underwriters 570-344-9681

West Abington Twp. 570-586-6489
Building Inspection Underwriters 570-344-9681

Luzerne County

Ashley Borough
Andy Kratz
570-824-1364

Avoca Borough
Jeff Pisanchyn
570-237-6686

Bear Creek Township
Building Inspection Underwriters
570-344-9681

Bear Creek Village Borough
David Krolewski
570-472-3126

Black Creek Township
Tino Nocchi
570-401-2687

Buck Township
Opted Out

Butler Township
Building Inspection Underwriters
Frank Filiziani
570-344-9681

Conyngham Borough
Barry Isett & Associates Engineering
Joshua Esposito
570-455-2999

Conyngham Township
BHW Construction Consultation Services
Jason Humenanski
570-704-9478

Courtdale Borough
BHW Construction Consultation Services
570-704-9478

Dallas Borough
Barry Isett & Associates
570-455-2991

Dallas Township
Building Inspection Underwriters
570-344-9681

Dennison Township
Tino Nocchi
570-401-2687

Dorrance Township
Code Inspections, Inc..
Ken Ferstermacher
570-868-8482

Dupont Borough
BHW Construction Consultation Services
570-704-9478

Duryea Borough
Jeff Pisanchyn
570-237-6686

Edwardsville Borough
David Saraka
570-288-6484 Ext. 112

Exeter Borough
Jeff Remas
1-877-223-4462

Exeter Township
Opted Out

Fairmont Township
Tri County IBC
Steven Bielski
570-784-8654

Fairview Township
Code Inspections Inc.
Ken Ferstermacher
570-868-8482

Forty Fort Borough-Split
Alan J. Brezinski: 570-287-8586 Ext. 37
DIU Building Inspectors: 1-866-344-9681

Foster Township
Tino Nocchi
570-401-2687

Franklin Township
Barry Isett & Associates Engineering
Dave Brodhead
570-905-6776

Freeland Borough
Tino Nocchi
570-401-2687

Hanover Township
Mark Bienias
570-825-1245

Harvey’s Lake Borough
Barry Isett & Associates Engineering
570-455-2999

Hazle Township
Gary Sanzi
570-233-0121

Hazleton City
Barry Isett & Associates Engineering
Rich Harmon
570-455-2999

Hollenback Township
Code Inspections Inc.
570-868-848

Hughestown Borough
Building Inspection Underwriters
David Williams
570-675-3041

Hunlock Township
Opted Out

Huntington Township
Building Inspection Underwriters
David Williams
570-675-3041

Jackson Township
Jeffrey Pisanchyn
570-237-6686

Jeddo Borough
None

Jenkins Township
Penn Eastern Engineers
Paul Pasonick
570-823-4712

Kingston Borough
Frank Tirico
570-288-4576 Ext. 117

Kingston Township
William Eck
570-696-3809

Laflin Borough
G & R Consulting
570-474-6462

Lake Township
David Williams
570-675-3041

Larksville Borough
Dave Williams
570-344-9681

Laurel Run Borough
BHW Construction Consultation Services
570-704-9478

Lehman Township
Dave Williams
570-675-3041

Luzerne Borough
Anthony J. Reino
570-287-7633 Ext. 3

Nanticoke City
Joseph Kordek
570-735-2800 Ext. 3104

Nescopeck Borough
Larry Frace Inspections
Larry Frace
570-387-0687

Nescopeck Township
Larry Frace Inspections
Larry Frace
570-387-0687

New Columbus Borough
Luzerne County Zoning
570-825-1560

Newport Township
Richard Zika
570-735-4735

Nuangola Borough
None

Penn Lake Park Borough
Barry Jacobs
570-899-7149

Pittston City
Harry J. Smith
570-654-0513 Ext. 221

Pittston Township
Advanced Code Group
570-602-6333

Plains Township
BHW Construction Consultation Services
570-704-9478

Plymouth Borough
BHW Construction Consultation Services
Jason Humenanski
570-704-9478

Plymouth Township
Barry Isett & Associates Engineering
Rick Harmon
570-455-2999

Pringle Borough
BHW Construction Consultation Services
Jason Humenanski
570-704-9478

Rice Township
Code Inspections, Inc.
Ken Ferstermacher
570-868-8482

Ross Township
Opted Out

Salem Township
Karen Karchner
570-752-4399

Shickshinny Borough
Barry Isett & Associates
Rick Harmon
570-542-6303

Slocum Township
Opted out

Sugarloaf Township
Brad Kowalski
570-233-3172

Sugar Notch Borough
Greg Gulick
570-822-9282

Swoyersville Borough
Northeast Code Services
570-823-4712

Union Township
Opted Out

Warrior Run Borough
None

West Hazleton Borough
Brad Kowalski-Both Residential & Commercial
570-233-3172

West Pittston Borough
Building Inspection Underwriters
570-344-9681

West Wyoming Borough
Northeast Code Services Inc.
570-208-3136

White Haven Borough
Tino Nocchi
570-401-2687

Wilkes-Barre City
Fred Pape
570-208-4127

Wilkes-Barre Township
Tom Zedolik
570-208-4635 Ext. 253

Wright Township
Code Inspections Inc.
Ken Ferstermacher
570-868-8482

Wyoming Borough
Harry J. Smith
570-654-0513 Ext. 221

Yatesville Borough
None